Council Agenda/Schedule

Sunday, October 9, 2016

3:00 – 8:00 PM Registration of Delegates – Holiday Inn Downtown

6:00 – 8:00 PM Fellowship Buffet – Holiday Inn

Monday, October 10, 2016

7:00 AM Confessions – Cathedral

8:00 AM Divine Liturgy;  Presiding: His Grace, Bishop Gregory
Celebrants: Clergy of the Diocesan Consistory

9:30 AM Group Photograph and Brunch – Christ the Saviour Educational Center

11:00 AM Convocation of the Council by His Grace, Bishop Gregory

All Monday Meetings Will Be In The Cathedral Auditorium

Credentials Report – Protopresbyter Frank P. Miloro, Chancellor

Appointment of Parliamentarian by the Bishop

Appointment of Council Secretaries by the Bishop

Appointment of Election Committee for lay nominations to the Diocesan Board of Trustees by the Bishop

Episcopal Report of His Grace, Bishop Gregory

Greetings: National Sr. A.C.R.Y. – Mr. Kevin Coffman, President
and Jr. A.C.R.Y. – Josef Samilenko, President

Greetings: Orthodox Christian Mission Center – Kenneth Kidd, Development Officer for OCMC

Report of the Diocesan Treasurer –  Very Rev. Miles Zdinak

Report of the Diocesan Financial Secretary – Mr. Daniel Breno

Report of the Diocesan Auditor – Mr. John Bilanin

1:30 PM Report of Stewardship Committee Chairman – Mr. Andrew Podolak

1:45 PM Stewardship Workshop I – Fr. Basil Aden

2:45 PM Break

3:15 PM Stewardship Workshop I I – Fr. Basil Aden

4:15 PM Report on Christ the Saviour Cathedral - Protopresbyter Robert A. Buczak, Cathedral Dean

Report on Christ the Saviour Seminary - Protopresbyter Frank P. Miloro, Seminary Dean

Report on the Church Messenger - Protopresbyter Mark Leasure, Editor & Pani Betty Jean Baranik, Business Manager

Report on Camp Nazareth - Very Rev. Stephen Loposky, Director

Report on Diocesan Apostolate For Information Technology and Communications - Protopresbyter Peter Paproski, Director

5:30 PM Dinner – Christ the Saviour Educational Center

7:00 PM Moleben and Veneration of the “Kardiotissa” Icon of The Theotokos

8:00 PM Clergy and Wives Triennial Meeting with the Bishop in the Cathedral Auditorium

8:00 PM Seminary Bookstore Open; Lay Delegate’s Free Time

Tuesday, October 10, 2016

All events on Tuesday at the Holiday Inn Downtown

8:30 AM Morning Prayers – Holiday Inn Main Meeting Room - Led by Very Rev.  Robert Prepelka

9:00 AM Continental Breakfast

10:00 AM Second General Session

Nomination of Board of Trustees Members – moderated by Protopresbyter Frank P. Miloro

Report on Clergy Pension Plan – Protopresbyter Robert Rebeck, Treasurer; and Very Rev. Stephen Loposky, Financial Secretary

11:00 AM Presentation: Revised Diocesan Bylaws

1:00 PM Lunch

2:00 PM Third General Session Continuation: Revised Diocesan Bylaws and Ratification

4:00 PM Proposal - Clergy Pension Plan: Increased Priest and Parish Financial Participation – submitted by Diocesan Board of Trustees

Proposal of Diocesan Budget; Discussion and Adoption - Mr. Daniel Breno, Diocesan Financial Secretary

5:00 PM Conclusion of Third General Session

7:00 PM Grand Banquet – Grand Ballroom, Holiday Inn

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

All events on Wednesday at the Holiday Inn Downtown

8:30 AM Morning Prayers – Holiday Inn Main Meeting Room- Led by Very Rev. Robert Prepelka

9:00 AM Breakfast

10:00 AM Fourth General Council Session

Election of the Lay Members of the Diocesan Board of Trustees

Oath of Office of Lay Trustees administered by Bishop Gregory

Announcement of the XXIII Diocesan Council-Sobor

Conclusion of the XXII Council-Sobor

11:00 AM Meeting of the Diocesan Board of Trustees

Departure of Delegates

Download Agenda (PDF Format)